[EMAIL PROTECTED] writes: > "This dataset (formerly known as the Digital Chart of the World) > contains non-airport vector data for all of North America, > including landmass (shorelines), lakes, rivers, cities, towns, > roads, railroads, rivers, landcover, and many other coverages that > we are not using yet."
The default scenery in the base package uses the vmap0 data at maximum available resolution. Curt's official scenery for the rest of the world does not, yet, but this scenery does: http://www.randdtechnologies.com/fgfs/newScenery/world-scenery.html Note that the vmap0 scenery is nominally 1:1,000,000 resolution, like the World Aeronautical Charts (WAC's). In fact, it *is* the WACs, at least around here -- I bought the Canadian WAC for the area around Ottawa, and it contains exactly the same polygons and errors as the vmap0 dataset, right down to a missing city to the west of Ottawa. At that resolution, you cannot expect every twist and bend of a road or riverbank to be modelled accurately. vmap0 does a much better job of the Great Lakes shorelines than the other dataset we were using, but it can be a bit off on other stuff -- it's not unusual to find a road 100m or so off of where it should be (possibly much more outside North America). All the best, David -- David Megginson, [EMAIL PROTECTED], http://www.megginson.com/ _______________________________________________ Flightgear-devel mailing list [EMAIL PROTECTED] http://mail.flightgear.org/mailman/listinfo/flightgear-devel