Hi,
This may be a somewhat hard case. Could you verify first that the origin is at
150.260 degrees E, and 0 degrees N as geographical coordinates? And could you
also verify
There does not seem to be full consensus about the axis order or EPSG:2193. As
I wrote earlier, in the EPSG database it is defined to use North-East axis order
http://epsg-registry.org/export.htm?wkt=urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::2193
However, GeoServer 2.12.2 prints that it has East-North axis order
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/web/wicket/bookmarkable/org.geoserver.web.demo.SRSDescriptionPage?3&code=EPSG:2193
AXIS["Easting", EAST],
AXIS["Northing", NORTH],
First thing that should be checked is to make sure which axis order Geoserver
is really using internally for EPSG:2193.
At this point I can only say that as I understand it the correct bounding box
according to WMTS standard should be
bbox: [3087000, -1000000, 10000000, 3327000]
Read it [minimum first axis, minimum second axis, maximum first axis, maximum
second axis]. Because we know that the official axis order is N-E, you can read
it as well
as [minimum northing, minimum easting, maximum northing, maximum easting].
The Top-Left corner is expressed as well in N-E order and thus it should be
maximum northing, minimum easting, thus
-1000000, 10000000
As a comparison I include an excerpt from a WMTS GetCapabilities and tile
matrix set of EPSG:3384 which is also a system with N-E axis order. In the
<TopLeftCorner>8388608.000000 29451424.000000</TopLeftCorner>
the first number 8388608 is northing, 8388 kilometers north from the equator.
<TileMatrixSet>
<ows:Identifier>ETRS-GK30</ows:Identifier>
<ows:BoundingBox crs="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.3:3884">
<ows:LowerCorner>6291456.000000 29451424.000000</ows:LowerCorner>
<ows:UpperCorner>8388608.000000 31548576.000000</ows:UpperCorner>
</ows:BoundingBox>
<ows:SupportedCRS>urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:6.3:3884</ows:SupportedCRS>
<TileMatrix>
<ows:Identifier>0</ows:Identifier>
<ScaleDenominator>29257142.85714285820722579956</ScaleDenominator>
<TopLeftCorner>8388608.000000 29451424.000000</TopLeftCorner>
<TileWidth>256</TileWidth>
<TileHeight>256</TileHeight>
<MatrixWidth>1</MatrixWidth>
<MatrixHeight>1</MatrixHeight>
</TileMatrix>
-Jukka Rahkonen-
Lähettäjä: Jeremy Palmer [mailto:jpal...@linz.govt.nz]
Lähetetty: 7. helmikuuta 2018 18:27
Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka (MML) <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>
Kopio: Ian Turton <ijtur...@gmail.com>; geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
Aihe: Re: [Geoserver-users] Issue Setting Origin for WMTS Tile Matrix Set
On 7/02/2018, at 10:11 PM, Rahkonen Jukka (MML)
<jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>>
wrote:
Hi,
For making it chrystal clear for everybody, does “origin X” stand for north or
east coordinate?
Origin X: -1000000
Origin Y: 10000000
X = East, y=North.
Thanks
Jeremy
________________________________
This message contains information, which may be in confidence and may be
subject to legal privilege. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not
peruse, use, disseminate, distribute or copy this message. If you have received
this message in error, please notify us immediately (Phone 0800 665 463 or
i...@linz.govt.nz<mailto:i...@linz.govt.nz>) and destroy the original message.
LINZ accepts no responsibility for changes to this email, or for any
attachments, after its transmission from LINZ. Thank You.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out the vibrant tech community on one of the world's most
engaging tech sites, Slashdot.org! http://sdm.link/slashdot
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this
list:
- Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton:
http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/
- The GeoServer user list posting guidelines:
http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html
If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this:
https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users