hi - i used the property use attribute i received from the county to get the building types. i completed the import late last night, early this am - ill be reviewing and cleaning up over the next week in my free time and can attempt to conflate the additional building types with whats been imported.
thx -jonah > On Aug 14, 2017, at 1:26 PM, Max Erickson <maxerick...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Hi- > > Before you continue > (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/jonahadkins_dare_imports ), could > you please address my question about using the information in the > parcel data to set more specific values for the building tag? > building=residential is mostly meant as a fallback and the county has > better information, it'd be nice if it made it into OSM as part of the > import. > > Thanks, > > Max > > _______________________________________________ > Imports mailing list > Imports@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports _______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports