On Wed, Jun 25, 2008 at 12:41 PM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Hi Glenn, > > Bottom line: if you use VPB to build a terrain in UTM zone 32 (or >> whatever), you will need to do no coordinate conversion. >> > > I'm currently doing some tests with some data I got from > http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/mgg/image/2minrelief.html (pretty low res, but > I'm just testing). The problem I have is that the data's positions seem to > be in latitude/longitude in degrees, and I'd like to convert it to what I'm > expecting (meters). I'm not very familiar with the tools (I assume GDAL > and/or PROJ can do this), so I'd appreciate a hand :-) > > gdalinfo gives me this for the file I have: > > Driver: EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled > Files: Hellobob_5209.bin > Hellobob_5209.hdr > Size is 271, 241 > Coordinate System is `' > Origin = (2.983333335000000,64.016665864999993) > Pixel Size = (0.033333330000000,-0.033333330000000) > Corner Coordinates: > Upper Left ( 2.9833333, 64.0166659) > Lower Left ( 2.9833333, 55.9833333) > Upper Right ( 12.0166658, 64.0166659) > Lower Right ( 12.0166658, 55.9833333) > Center ( 7.4999996, 59.9999996) > Band 1 Block=271x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined > NoData Value=999999 > > So as you can see, ~(3, 56) to ~(12,64) in degrees. > > I'd like to have that in meters in the right place on the Earth... How > would I do that? On the gdal_translate man page I see the option a_srs > overrides the projection of the output file, but I have no idea what the > argument should be. > > Thanks in advance, > > > J-S > J-S, >From the looks of your coordinates, UTM Zone 40N would be a good choice for a projected SRS. The -a_srs argument will accept many things including PROJ4, WKT, or a file containing a WKT. Try this: gdal_translate -a_srs "+proj=utm +zone=40 +datum=WGS84" infile outfile Let me know if that works. -gw -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org