J-S, Also, I am an idiot, because I meant to say gdalwarp, not gdal_translate. gdal_translate -a_srs will just assign an SRS, not reproject the data.
Anyway I will take it offline with you. Glenn On Wed, Jun 25, 2008 at 2:26 PM, Glenn Waldron <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > > > On Wed, Jun 25, 2008 at 2:09 PM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < > [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > >> Hi Glenn, >> >> From the looks of your coordinates, UTM Zone 40N would be a good choice >>> for a projected SRS. >>> >> >> It should actually be UTM zone 32V, unless I made a mistake somewhere. >> It's the tip of the Norwegian peninsula. >> >> The -a_srs argument will accept many things including PROJ4, WKT, or a >>> file containing a WKT. >>> >>> Try this: >>> >>> gdal_translate -a_srs "+proj=utm +zone=40 +datum=WGS84" infile outfile >>> >> >> I tried that, using 32 instead of 40. >> >> gdal_translate -a_srs "+proj=utm +zone=32 +datum=WGS84" 32V.tif >> 32V_wgs84.tif >> >> It doesn't seem to change much, the model generated by vpb and then loaded >> still seems to be using the latitude/longitude in degrees as units (it's >> about 9 units by 8 units in size). >> >> I'm using this command to generate the model: >> >> osgdem -d 32V_wgs84.tif --POLYGONAL --LOD -v 0.0001 -l 8 -o >> database/32V_wgs84.osg >> >> gdalinfo on the new file gives: >> >> Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF >> Files: 32V_wgs84.tif >> Size is 271, 241 >> Coordinate System is: >> PROJCS["unnamed", >> GEOGCS["WGS 84", >> DATUM["WGS_1984", >> SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016, >> AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], >> AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], >> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], >> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], >> AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], >> PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], >> PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], >> PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], >> PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], >> PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], >> PARAMETER["false_northing",0], >> UNIT["metre",1, >> AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], >> AUTHORITY["EPSG","32632"]] >> Origin = (2.983333335000000,64.016665864999993) >> Pixel Size = (0.033333330000000,-0.033333330000000) >> Metadata: >> AREA_OR_POINT=Area >> Image Structure Metadata: >> INTERLEAVE=BAND >> Corner Coordinates: >> Upper Left ( 2.9833333, 64.0166659) ( 4d30'40.62"E, 0d 0'2.08"N) >> Lower Left ( 2.9833333, 55.9833333) ( 4d30'40.62"E, 0d 0'1.82"N) >> Upper Right ( 12.0166658, 64.0166659) ( 4d30'40.91"E, 0d 0'2.08"N) >> Lower Right ( 12.0166658, 55.9833333) ( 4d30'40.91"E, 0d 0'1.82"N) >> Center ( 7.4999996, 59.9999996) ( 4d30'40.76"E, 0d 0'1.95"N) >> Band 1 Block=271x15 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray >> NoData Value=-32768 >> >> Help? :-) > > > Sorry I had my lat and long reversed ;) Anyway, the new SRS looks right, > what does the .osg file say? The CoordinateSystemNode WKT? Sounds like a > tiny file, can you attach it? > > > -- > Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791 > > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org