J-S, Thanks for the files. I was able to use them to make it work. The problem was that the original TIFF had go spatial information. So, I assigned it the proper SRS with:
gdal_translate -a_srs WGS84 32V.tif 32V.wgs84.tif Then I was able to reproject it into UTM: gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=32 +datum=WGS84 +units=m" 32V.wgs84.tif 32V.utm.tif And finally a test run through osgdem: osgdem --terrain -d 32V.utm.tif -o out.osg And that yields a good UTM dataset. Glenn On Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 8:47 AM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi Norman, > > gdalwarp -s_srs WGS84 -t_srs EPSG:32618 32V.tif 32V_warped.tif >> > > That turns the image all black (no height values)... > > You left the units=m out of your proj4 string >> > > I also tried > > gdalwarp -s_srs WGS84 -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=32 +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 > +units=m +no_defs" 32V.tif 32V_warped.tif > > following the links you posted, and it also turns the image > (32V_warped.tif) all black. Same result, so I guess both are equivalent, but > not what I had in mind... > > Anyways, I've sent the image to Glenn to see what he can find out. > > Thanks, > > J-S > -- > ______________________________________________________ > Jean-Sebastien Guay [EMAIL PROTECTED] > http://www.cm-labs.com/ > http://whitestar02.webhop.org/ > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org