On Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 10:08 AM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Hi Glenn, > > Well, since a UTM zone represents a vertical "slice" of the earth, it >> won't be perfectly rectangular -- in the northern hemisphere, the width at >> the north side (in meters) is less than the width at the south. Since a TIFF >> is rectangular, you see borders. The only way to compensate would be to >> stitch multiple areas together and then crop out a rectangular region. Does >> that answer your question? >> > > I gathered that was the reason, but didn't know what could be done about > it. I don't know how to do it from the command line. I use Global Mapper for this sort of thing. I find it to be an indispensable companion to VPB for prepping source data. I don't know what you mean by "higher". > Well, the places where there is no data get rendered as higher terrain than > the bottom of the ocean... Sorry for the simplistic terms. Right, gdalwarp fills in the reprojection gaps with Z=0. Not sure whether gdalwarp can insert custom no-data values (-dstnodata maybe?) -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org