On Thu, Jun 26, 2008 at 9:35 AM, Jean-Sébastien Guay < [EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Hi Glenn, > > Thanks for the files. I was able to use them to make it work. The problem >> was that the original TIFF had geo spatial information. >> > > OK, great, works here too. I'll have to take some notes so I don't make the > same mistake in the future. I just assumed that since gdalinfo gave the > lat/long in degrees, that the tiff was fine. Now I know that I need to look > for the GEOGCS stuff. > > Follow-up question: the resulting reprojected image has the terrain > "rotated" a bit, which gives borders at the top-left and bottom-right of the > image. This also gives terrain that looks "higher" in the generated terrain. > Is there some way to remove that? Well, since a UTM zone represents a vertical "slice" of the earth, it won't be perfectly rectangular -- in the northern hemisphere, the width at the north side (in meters) is less than the width at the south. Since a TIFF is rectangular, you see borders. The only way to compensate would be to stitch multiple areas together and then crop out a rectangular region. Does that answer your question? I don't know what you mean by "higher". Finally, is there some way to know what the ocean level is (or can I just > approximate it at z=0)? Z=0 at sea level. -- Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : 703-652-4791
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org