Hi Shayne, Maybe you could reproject your imagery to a geographic projection with gdal (gdal_translate) and see if you have the same artifact. You will know if it's a VPB or a gdal reprojection problem.
On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 6:14 PM, Tueller, Shayne R Civ USAF AFMC 519 SMXS/MXDEC <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > I've built a geocentric database using VBP 0.9.7. The imagery is GeoTiff > tiles that are NAIP 1 meter UTM and the elevation is DTED level 1. The > GeoTiffs appear to be reprojected by VPB (I assume using GDAL internally) > for the geocentric database setting. Things appear to build just fine > without error but when I view the database in OSG, I see a nasty > discontinuity across texture tile boundaries. You can clearly see this in > the airfield picture that is attached. The landing strip does not line up > across the tile boundary. I've verified that the tiles themselves are > correct across boundaries before I fed them into VPB. The discontinuity > appears regardless of the LOD that is being paged in. > > > > My question is, is this an artifact that I must live with since the > original imagery is based in UTM and the reprojection that VPB does (or > GDAL) introduces inaccuracies when going to a geocentric database? Is there > something else I can do to eliminate these discontinuities? > > > > Any input or ideas anyone can suggest to eliminate these discontinuities in > the database would be welcome. > > > > Thanks, > > -Shayne > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > -- Christophe Loustaunau.
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org