Shayne, I just ran your test and reproduced the problem. BUT: when I changed --PagedLOD to --LOD, it came out correctly. Hope that helps you track it down..
Glenn Waldron : Pelican Mapping : http://pelicanmapping.com : +1.703.652.4791 On Fri, Dec 12, 2008 at 1:46 PM, Tueller, Shayne R Civ USAF AFMC 519 SMXS/MXDEC <shayne.tuel...@hill.af.mil> wrote: > All, > > I finally have two small Geotiff tiles (1m resolution) that I've > experimented with to examine this problem. I run them through VPB and they > first get reprojected (via GDAL I presume) into temporary files. I then > load > the two temporary reprojected files into OpenEV for examination and they > still appear to line up as they did before being reprojected. That would > seem to suggest that the problem isn't with the reprojection step (or what > GDAL is doing). > > Once VPB installs them into the database, they do NOT line up as I have > shown in my previous email with the screen capture. This would suggest that > VPB is doing something that is shifting them off so they don't align. > > I've attached the two GeoTiff tiles if anyone wants to reproduce this > problem. > > Using VPB, I'm issuing the command: > > osgdem --TERRAIN --PagedLOD --geocentric -t hillsmall -l 8 -o hillsmall.ive > > The "hillsmall" directory contains the two tiles. Interestingly, when I > remove the "--geocentric" flag from the above command, things look fine for > a flat database and the tiles align (which isn't surprising). It's almost > as > if the spheroid between the tiles and what VPB is using are not matched. > > Any ideas on what's going on? > > -Shayne > > -----Original Message----- > From: osg-users-boun...@lists.openscenegraph.org > [mailto:osg-users-boun...@lists.openscenegraph.org] On Behalf Of J.P. > Delport > Sent: Wednesday, December 10, 2008 11:39 PM > To: OpenSceneGraph Users > Subject: Re: [osg-users] discontinuity in texture in VPB... > > Hi, > > I'd also suggest what Christophe said. Do the projection of some tiles > manually before VPB is run. I normally use something like: > > gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" -r bilinear $name > ../reprojected/$newname > > Then load the tiles into something like QGIS (http://www.qgis.org/) to > see if they line up. > > jp > > christophe loustaunau wrote: > > Hi Shayne, > > > > Maybe you could reproject your imagery to a geographic projection with > > gdal (gdal_translate) and see if you have the same artifact. > > You will know if it's a VPB or a gdal reprojection problem. > > > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 6:14 PM, Tueller, Shayne R Civ USAF AFMC 519 > > SMXS/MXDEC <shayne.tuel...@hill.af.mil > > <mailto:shayne.tuel...@hill.af.mil>> wrote: > > > > I've built a geocentric database using VBP 0.9.7. <http://0.9.7.> > > The imagery is GeoTiff tiles that are NAIP 1 meter UTM and the > > elevation is DTED level 1. The GeoTiffs appear to be reprojected by > > VPB (I assume using GDAL internally) for the geocentric database > > setting. Things appear to build just fine without error but when I > > view the database in OSG, I see a nasty discontinuity across texture > > tile boundaries. You can clearly see this in the airfield picture > > that is attached. The landing strip does not line up across the tile > > boundary. I've verified that the tiles themselves are correct across > > boundaries before I fed them into VPB. The discontinuity appears > > regardless of the LOD that is being paged in. > > > > > > > > My question is, is this an artifact that I must live with since the > > original imagery is based in UTM and the reprojection that VPB does > > (or GDAL) introduces inaccuracies when going to a geocentric > > database? Is there something else I can do to eliminate these > > discontinuities? > > > > > > > > Any input or ideas anyone can suggest to eliminate these > > discontinuities in the database would be welcome. > > > > > > > > Thanks, > > > > -Shayne > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > <mailto:osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org> > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > > > > > > > -- > > Christophe Loustaunau. > > > > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > > _______________________________________________ > > osg-users mailing list > > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > > > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > -- > This message is subject to the CSIR's copyright terms and conditions, > e-mail > legal notice, and implemented Open Document Format (ODF) standard. > The full disclaimer details can be found at > http://www.csir.co.za/disclaimer.html. > > This message has been scanned for viruses and dangerous content by > MailScanner, > and is believed to be clean. MailScanner thanks Transtec Computers for > their support. > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > >
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org