Thanks for the help. I will try these suggestions to further investigate this problem...
-Shayne -----Original Message----- From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of J.P. Delport Sent: Wednesday, December 10, 2008 11:39 PM To: OpenSceneGraph Users Subject: Re: [osg-users] discontinuity in texture in VPB... Hi, I'd also suggest what Christophe said. Do the projection of some tiles manually before VPB is run. I normally use something like: gdalwarp -t_srs "+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" -r bilinear $name ../reprojected/$newname Then load the tiles into something like QGIS (http://www.qgis.org/) to see if they line up. jp christophe loustaunau wrote: > Hi Shayne, > > Maybe you could reproject your imagery to a geographic projection with > gdal (gdal_translate) and see if you have the same artifact. > You will know if it's a VPB or a gdal reprojection problem. > > On Wed, Dec 10, 2008 at 6:14 PM, Tueller, Shayne R Civ USAF AFMC 519 > SMXS/MXDEC <[EMAIL PROTECTED] > <mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]>> wrote: > > I've built a geocentric database using VBP 0.9.7. <http://0.9.7.> > The imagery is GeoTiff tiles that are NAIP 1 meter UTM and the > elevation is DTED level 1. The GeoTiffs appear to be reprojected by > VPB (I assume using GDAL internally) for the geocentric database > setting. Things appear to build just fine without error but when I > view the database in OSG, I see a nasty discontinuity across texture > tile boundaries. You can clearly see this in the airfield picture > that is attached. The landing strip does not line up across the tile > boundary. I've verified that the tiles themselves are correct across > boundaries before I fed them into VPB. The discontinuity appears > regardless of the LOD that is being paged in. > > > > My question is, is this an artifact that I must live with since the > original imagery is based in UTM and the reprojection that VPB does > (or GDAL) introduces inaccuracies when going to a geocentric > database? Is there something else I can do to eliminate these > discontinuities? > > > > Any input or ideas anyone can suggest to eliminate these > discontinuities in the database would be welcome. > > > > Thanks, > > -Shayne > > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > <mailto:osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org> > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org > > > > > -- > Christophe Loustaunau. > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > osg-users mailing list > osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org > http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org -- This message is subject to the CSIR's copyright terms and conditions, e-mail legal notice, and implemented Open Document Format (ODF) standard. The full disclaimer details can be found at http://www.csir.co.za/disclaimer.html. This message has been scanned for viruses and dangerous content by MailScanner, and is believed to be clean. MailScanner thanks Transtec Computers for their support. _______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org
smime.p7s
Description: S/MIME cryptographic signature
_______________________________________________ osg-users mailing list osg-users@lists.openscenegraph.org http://lists.openscenegraph.org/listinfo.cgi/osg-users-openscenegraph.org