Berlainan dengan keadaan di AS di mana harga propertinya jatuh tajam, di 
Australia terjadi kebalikannya. Australia menerima ratusan ribu tenaga trampil 
tiap tahunnya yang telah terseleksi dengan baik dan sekarang yang banyak datang 
adalah orang-orang asal RRC dan India dengan sebelumnya berdasarkan statistik 
mayoritas yang datang adalah orang-orang asal Inggris. Mereka ini akan 
memerlukan tempat tinggal, sementara Pemerintah Australia tidak terlibat dalam 
pembangunan rumah baru. Dengan adanya 'negative gearing' maka orang banyak bisa 
terlibat dalam pengadaan rumah-rumah baru bahkan menjadi milyuner dengan 
dimilikinya sedemikian banyak rumah yang disewakan.

Ada berita yang cukup menyesakan para pensiunan di mana para pengungsi asal 
manusia perahu ditampung dalam hotel-hotel mewah di Queensland dengan 
masing-masing orang masih menerima lagi uang saku sebesar A$ 400 per minggu. 
Berita semacam ini tentunya akan menyebabkan semakin banyaknya perahu-perahu 
pengungsi berdatangan.

Ibu saya memegang kartu Medicare hingga segala biaya rumah sakit gratis. Beliau 
baru saja menyelesaikan 3 kali prosedur ERCP untuk mengambil batu-batu empedu 
dengan tanpa membayar sedikitpun juga. Yang mahal adalah biaya parkirnya yang 
A$ 19 setelah lewat 3 jam. Dengan adanya kartu konsesi Commonwealth Seniors 
Health Card, maka tiap resep dokter bisa ditebus dengan hanya membayar A$ 5,60 
saja. Disamping itu dalam beberapa tahun lagi ibu saya sudah berhak untuk 
menerima santunan pensiun, padahal ibu saya sebelumnya tidak pernah membayar 
pajak di Australia.

Bekas kolega saya yang lulusan IIT Roorkee menyatakan betapa beruntungnya 
tinggal di Australia yang aman dengan anak-aank bisa tumbuh dan berkembang 
secara optimal. Orang ini dulunya pernah bekerja pada Alcatel Jerman selama 
beberapa tahun.

Dalam berbagai survai posisi Australia selalu menempati peringkat-peringkat 
terbaik, jadi tampaknya benar juga bahwa Australia is the lucky country.


--- In [email protected], Harry Adinegara <sans_culotte_30@...> wrote:
>
> Living in the lucky country or......are we afterall  spoilt?
>  
> Memang terasa saat ini apa2 ,kebutuhan se-hari2 naik, begitu juga yang aku 
> rasakan rumah yang kami beli 17 tahunan yang lalu
> sekarang dipasaran melonjak 3X.Properti , rumah hunian disini arealnya lebih 
> gede ketimbang di Amerika. Wide open spaces...
> memang aku rasakan ketimbang misalnya di Jerman (dimana aku pernah tinggal), 
> banyak taman2 luas yang teratur rapi dan bersih,
> ini dapat ditemui disetiap kota diAustralia.
>  Kenaikan keperluan hidup  se-hari2 ini diakibatkan a.l.  karena nilai 
> tukar dollar Aussie lebih tinggi dibanding dengan US $. Saat ini
> rate-nya 1Aus$= 1.03US$, selang beberapa waktu mencapai 1A$=1.10 US$. 
> Mungkin juga nilai tukar terhadap rupiah akan naik juga.
> Ngak salah lah, aku sering katakan Australia bak.....heaven on earth. Yang 
> patut di banggakan yalah santunan terhadap kemaslahatan
> rakyatnya bisa dikatakan tertinggi di dunia, social security no 1.
> SDA Australia melimpah ruah, hasil export ini bernilai ber-billiun2 dollar 
> setahun-nya , semuanya kembali untuk merawat kemaslahatan-nya rakyat banyak,
> bukan di tilep oleh pemimpin2nya. Pikir2 bila dibanding dengan Indonesia 
> benua Australia itu bukan apa2-nya, SDA,SDM di Indonesia melimpah
> ruah, tapi "berkat" mismanagement makanya  negara jadi deldel duwel, yang 
> kaya ...tambah kaya yang miskin ....makan sekali sehari sudah dibilang mujur.
>  
> Harry Adinegara
>  
>  
>  
> Subject: Living in the Lucky country comes at a cost.
> 
> Living in the Lucky Country comes at a cost
> October 19, 2011, 4:23 pm By Michael Yardney Yahoo!7
> For me, there is no question that we are indeed a very lucky country â€" many 
> would even suggest we are "spoilt".
>       *  
> Michael Yardney is a director of Metropole Property Strategists who create 
> wealth for their clients through independent, unbiased property advice and 
> advocacy. Michael has often been called Australia's leading expert in wealth 
> creation through property and his opinions have been featured in major 
> newspapers and magazines throughout Australia.Full Bio »
> Sydney and Melbourne both now have the dubious honour as two of the top ten 
> most expensive cities in which to live according to the Worldwide Cost of 
> Living 2011 Survey, conducted by the Economist Magazine's Intelligence Unit 
> (EIU.)
> And while some media outlets are having a field day with the negative 
> implications such as the rising cost of living, more families struggling 
> financially, households increasingly experiencing mortgage stress and so on; 
> others are criticising the magazine suggesting the Economist Intelligence 
> Unit is an oxymoron and should be renamed.
> I know I've often disagreed with some of their assessments of Australian 
> property, but I am happy to agree with a different report, their Global 
> Liveability Survey, which anointed Melbourne as the world's most liveable 
> city.
> One the best thing about winning the top spot is that Sydney must be envious 
> only ranking 6th, with Perth and Adelaide ranking joint 8th and Brisbane 
> lagging the other Australian capitals ranking 21st. (More from Michael 
> Yardney: Where Are Property Prices Heading?)
> What they were measuring
> Back to being amongst the most expensive country to live in...firstly lets 
> understand what they were measuring.
> To measure the cost of living the EIU looked at "point of sale" prices for 
> more than 160 everyday consumer items in 140 major cities around the world, 
> and then ranked each city according to its cost of living.
> According to this study, Sydney and Melbourne ranked sixth and seventh as the 
> most expensive places to live, while Perth and Brisbane just failed to make 
> top ten status, coming in at 13th and 14th place. This is in stark contrast 
> to a decade ago, when Sydney and Melbourne were ranked as the 71st and 80th 
> most expensive cities, and Perth was in the 91st position and Brisbane was 
> 93rd.
> Two major reasons
> There are two major reasons why a city's cost-of-living index will change 
> over time: exchange rate movements and price movement.
> The report explains that the remarkable rise in the cost of living in 
> Australian cities over the last decade, came at a period in which the value 
> of the Australian dollar has moved from around 50 US cents to passing parity 
> with the US dollar.
> Essentially, if the local currency strengthens or inflation pushes up the 
> price of goods increase (both of which have occurred here since over the last 
> decade), the relative cost of living will also rise. (More from Michael 
> Yardney: Treat Your Property Investment Like A Business)
> There's no sugar coating it
> There's no sugar coating it...the cost of living and property prices are 
> expensive in Australia, but for a good reason when you consider our general 
> economic wealth, our ever expanding population and all the new development 
> struggling to keep up with the escalating demand.
> However rather than focusing on the prospect of paying more for the 
> Australian way of life (which, let's face it, won't change the price of our 
> groceries or real estate), perhaps we should take a different perspective.
> You probably believe in the old adage - you get what you pay for â€" right?
> The lucky country
> So doesn't it go without saying that if you want to live in what most people 
> perceive as "the lucky country", then you're going to have to be prepared to 
> pay for living in the best place on the planet!
> In other words, we need to be prepared to pay more for our higher standard of 
> living comes at a premium. For the privilege of enjoying our relatively clean 
> environment, low unemployment, stable economy and larger homes clustered 
> around major coastal cities.
> Now while we might feel a little hard done by and, on occasions, whinge about 
> the significant increase in house prices, rents and our grocery bills, 
> consider the residents of those countries that came in last. (More from 
> Yahoo!7 Finance: Six Investing Rules From The World's Top Investors)
> We are spoilt
> Would you really like to reside in the likes of Pakistan's Karachi, the 
> cheapest place to live and work where the cost of living is less than 
> one-third of that of Tokyo? Or what about the infamous Indian cities of 
> Mumbai and New Delhi, where poverty is rife and the rate of homelessness is 
> through the roof?
> Rounding out the bottom ten on the cost of living index are cities dotted 
> throughout the troubled Middle East and North Africa, with the low cost of 
> living in these parts driven by a mix of weakened currencies, low levels of 
> development and, in some cases, price controls and subsidies in staple goods.
> For me, there is no question that we are indeed a very lucky country â€" many 
> would even suggest we are "spoilt". After all, we enjoy a glut of wide open 
> spaces, comparatively clean beaches, jobs for those who want to work, homes 
> with all of the modern conveniences we've come to expect, excellent 
> investment opportunities there for the taking and a world leading economy.
> At the end of the day, I guess you really do get what you pay for!
> Oh - one last thought...
> If we are widely recognized as the most liveable country in what is fast 
> becoming an increasingly inhospitable world, would-be residents will be 
> beating a path to our door and we'll end up with a big Australia after all.
> Where are we going to put all those people?
> Don't get me wrong â€" I think we need a growing population to support our 
> economy and replace our retiring Baby Boomer workforce. In the words of a 
> famous past Prime Minister â€" we must populate or perish.
> Christopher Joye, director of Rismark estimates that Australia will likely 
> have to absorb 2.3 million additional households over the next 15 years 
> alone. BIS Shrapnel estimates that this translates into a new home building 
> requirement of about 3 million properties once you account for demolitions 
> and the historical share of unoccupied homes (e.g., holiday houses, etc).
> There is no doubt that this substantial increase in population will bring 
> with it many social, political, infrastructure and environmental concerns.
> The fact is that our politicians must make some hard decisions and start 
> investing in improving our infrastructure so we can have the sustainable 
> growth that will ensure we remain the lucky country. (More from Yahoo!7 
> Finance: Buying vs Renting â€" Which Will Make Wou Richer?)
> Michael Yardney is a director of Metropole Property Strategists who create 
> wealth for their clients through independent, unbiased property advice and 
> advocacy. He is best-selling author, one of Australia's leading experts in 
> wealth creation through property and writes the Property Update blog. 
> Subscribe today and you'll receive a free video training â€" The Golden Rules 
> of Property Investment.
> More from Yahoo!7 Finance:
> 
> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
>




------------------------------------

Post message: [email protected]
Subscribe   :  [email protected]
Unsubscribe :  [email protected]
List owner  :  [email protected]
Homepage    :  http://proletar.8m.com/Yahoo! Groups Links

<*> To visit your group on the web, go to:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/proletar/

<*> Your email settings:
    Individual Email | Traditional

<*> To change settings online go to:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/proletar/join
    (Yahoo! ID required)

<*> To change settings via email:
    [email protected] 
    [email protected]

<*> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
    [email protected]

<*> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
    http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/

Kirim email ke