the pad is round in the inner layers
Dennis Saputelli

[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
> 
> Hi,
> 
> I'm completing my first board, in 99SE SP5,  with connections to internal
> planes.  I've noticed some questionable behavior and I'd like to confirm my
> experience is normal.
> 
> 1.)  Protel does not create acceptable thermal reliefs for square pads.  The
> thermal relief looks exactly the same as I would expect for round pad.
> 
> Is there a way to direct Protel to create a specific relief for specific
> pads?  Do I need to make all my pads round?
> 
> 2.)  In a split plane design, any pad must be fully within the defined area
> of the plane.  If a pad overlaps with an adjacent plane then Protel may
> connect  to both planes.
> 
> If this occurs will the DRC catch it or do I need to plan to be extra careful
> when inspecting the Gerbers?  The on-line DRC doesn't appear to catch it.  Is
> there a rule I can define?
> 
> I appreciate any help.
> 
> Steve Allen
> Project Engineer
> Manufacturing Services, Inc.

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to