Steve,
        the answers to your queries are:

1)      The relief generation is normal, you seem to be confused by the fact
that you have square pads on signal layers. On the Plane layer you do not
have a square pad, you have a round relief pad based upon the size of your
hole and the prescribed relief rules defined in design rules, manufacturing
tab, power plane connect style.

2)      I am no expert on this issue but fairly recent discussions have told
us this. To correctly connect to only one split plane the hole must be
within a single plane outline boundary. If it crosses boundaries then it may
connect to both planes and DRC will not catch this and you cannot edit a
rule to make it catch it.

Brad Velander,
Lead PCB Designer,
Norsat International Inc.,
#300 - 4401 Still Creek Dr.,
Burnaby, B.C., V5C 6G9.
Tel. (604) 292-9089 direct
Fax (604) 292-9010
website www.norsat.com


> -----Original Message-----
> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Thursday, July 12, 2001 8:58 AM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: [PEDA] Thermal Reliefs to Internal Planes
> 
> 
> Hi,
> 
> I'm completing my first board, in 99SE SP5,  with connections 
> to internal 
> planes.  I've noticed some questionable behavior and I'd like 
> to confirm my 
> experience is normal. 
> 
> 1.)  Protel does not create acceptable thermal reliefs for 
> square pads.  The 
> thermal relief looks exactly the same as I would expect for 
> round pad.  
> 
> Is there a way to direct Protel to create a specific relief 
> for specific 
> pads?  Do I need to make all my pads round?
> 
> 2.)  In a split plane design, any pad must be fully within 
> the defined area 
> of the plane.  If a pad overlaps with an adjacent plane then 
> Protel may 
> connect  to both planes.  
> 
> If this occurs will the DRC catch it or do I need to plan to 
> be extra careful 
> when inspecting the Gerbers?  The on-line DRC doesn't appear 
> to catch it.  Is 
> there a rule I can define?
> 
> 
> I appreciate any help.
> 
> 
> Steve Allen
> Project Engineer
> Manufacturing Services, Inc.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to