Mr. Miker, you make me nervous when you use the word "glued".
But because you use the quotes, I guess that means you're not
using super glue or elmers...gasph.

Anyway, you are under a false impression.  A negative solder
mask expansion will make the solder mask go in, not out.
IOW, a 5mm round pad with a -5mm expansion will make
the pad disappear, not double in size.  You need to use a
positive number.

If you may need a special shape, place a fill or some pads on
the Solder Mask layer in the shape and location you need.

Jeff Stout

----- Original Message -----
From: "Robison Michael R CNIN" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "'Protel EDA Forum'" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Tuesday, September 18, 2001 9:01 AM
Subject: [PEDA] eliminating solder mask ??


> hello,
>
> well another embarrassing newbie question from someone who should
> no better.
>
> production is having trouble getting some heat sinks to stay "glued" to
> the solder mask on some prototype boards.  the decision has been
> made to not use a solder mask.  the boards will be conformal coated
> anyway.
>
> so how do i eliminate the solder mask?  i know that pads are tented by
> using a negative value equal to the largest pad.  my guess is that i can
> do a design/rules/manufacturing tab, double click the solder mask ex-
> pansion and use a whole board scope with -1mil expansion on it.  is this
> correct?  more so, is this the way to do it?  i played with this and
looked
> at the top and bottom solder layers (not the gerbers) using the single
> layer mode and i don't see anything but the pads no matter what i do to
> it.
>
> i also entertained the thought of right-clicking on the pcb, selecting
> options/board options/layers tab/ and then simply unclicking the top and
> bottom solder, but i'm skeptical of this... i think all this does is
control
> the layers that are displayed.
>
> i apologize for posting on such a basic issue, but i could not find the
> answer in the book, and guessing makes me nervous when we're
> talking about actually placing an order.
>
> thank you, miker


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to