> production is having trouble getting some heat sinks to stay "glued" to
> the solder mask on some prototype boards.  the decision has been 
> made to not use a solder mask.  the boards will be conformal coated
> anyway.
> 
        >>
        We normally just add a fill to the solder mask layer to remove mask
from the area under the heatsink and leave mask over everthing else (it is
very useful to stop shorts etc)  seems to work ok for us on many boards.
asuming of course no tracks running under the heatsink ;-)

        Rich

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to