Brad Velander wrote:

> My 2 cents worth, since we do this regularily.
>
>         The edge plating will make a significant difference in board
> emmisions with GHz frequency signals depending on the board material used.
> It gets worse the higher your frequencies go. The problem is that the board
> material is a dielectric and thus will conduct high freq. signals between
> the copper of the other outer layers. It is essentially a waveguide. The
> vias will block some of the signal but the higher the frequency the closer
> you have to space the vias until you are almost hole to hole and your board
> has no structural strength along the line of vias.
>         The additional cost for the edge plating should be minimal. The only
> operation or labor is to route the board edges before doing the intitial
> electoless plating, instead of doing it after the board is processed. There
> is no additional work or effort unless there is also still unplated routing
> to do after the board is processed.

Other than the small boards not being part of a larger panel anymore,
the other problem is how do you hold the board for further processing
(especially solder mask and legend)?  You'd need to arrange alignment
holes for the fab house to use that would be a permanent part of the
board.

Jon

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to