20mil is sufficient for soldering components without
having a soldermask, eg on selfetched pcb's.

Otherwise it can be lower.

Rene
-- 
Ing.Buero R.Tschaggelar - http://www.ibrtses.com

Tim Fifield wrote:
> 
> oh, I just thought of another question...
> 
> What is your (Protel user) preferred clearance and connect style on the
> power planes? A board I just finished had 20mil clearance and direct
> connect. I'm wondering if 20mil is too much and if a relief connect would be
> better.
> 
> Tim
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to