I use Rectangular Pads for Top Layer, Bottom Layer. Round Pads for
Internal Planes. I check the 'Use Pad Stack' to accomplish this at the
PCB footprint library level.

I don't need rectangular pads on the internal planes.

Jeff Adolphs
Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.

-----Original Message-----
From: Tim Fifield [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Wednesday, November 21, 2001 5:05 PM
To: Protel EDA Form
Subject: [PEDA] Power Plane Clearance


I have a few square thru-hole pads on a PCB, but when I set up a design
rule
to create a rectangle clearance on the GND plane it still produces a
circular clearance so the corners of the pad are still touching the GND
plane.

Filter Kind is Pad Specification.
Hole, XY dimensions match.
Rectangle box is checked.

Am I missing something?

Tim Fifield

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to