At 10:34 AM 12/21/2001 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
>is the 1-to-3 relationship between via width and via depth the
>same for a thruhole pad?

 From a fabrication point of view, more or less, a via = a thruhole pad. 
The plating process is the same.

On the subject of cost, it sounds like it may be possible to fab this as 
two single-sided PCBs plus one blank. In other words, cheap. All boards 
would be drilled with the same holes, unless you want vias on one board 
only (in which case you have one or two two-sided boards on the outside). 
Still, you are falling into a standard fab type, you can use Advanced 
Circuits protos for example. I.e., supercheap.

Properly designed matching holes on the boards can be used as tooling 
holes, so registration accuracy between the two sides would be almost 
automatic.


[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to