Sean.
Yup been there done that. It worked out very well, the product is in
production now, with no problems, at least not do to the contersunk holes
anyway.
Just talk to your fab house. I was doing a quite intelligent fan tray unit
that had major
height clearance issues so the PCB became an integral part of fan moutning
etc. There was very little component area left on the board after all th
eholes that were in it. Critical cooling issues. Countersunk
holes were in fact needed. Dimension them just like you would in a piece of
metal. But keep
mind of what material would be left based on board thickness and type of
coutersink etc. If I remember correctly they were considering plating these
holes for chassis ground contact too. I'm not sure whether
they ended up doing that or not but I believe th efab vendor said it was
doable.
Bob

Robert M. Wolfe, C.I.D.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]

----- Original Message -----
From: "Sean James" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Wednesday, January 09, 2002 8:15 AM
Subject: [PEDA] Countersunk holes


> This may be a long shot - Has anybody konw if it's possible to use c'sk
> holes on a PCB?
> Sean James
> PCB Designer
> Telecast Fiber Systems, Inc.
> 102 Grove Street
> Worcester, MA 01605
> (TEL) 508.754.4858 x33
> (FAX) 413.541.6170
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to