more than one assembler has advised me to let unpopulated parts be
solder pasted and reflowed as if there were parts on them
the reason given was that the pads if not pasted get tarnished and
crummy looking
(it's also easier!)

Dennis Saputelli


Emanuel Zimmermann wrote:
> 
> Our production people do that sort of things with very thin
> tapes. This has the advantage of avoiding separate paste
> masks for every assembly variant for small production lot
> quantities.
> 
> However, if your production lots are quite big you could set
> the paste mask enlargment for the parts in question to
> negative values. This is done in the advanced tab of the
> properties dialog box when double clicking the component in
> the PCB editor.
> 
> Emanuel
> 
> Georg Beckmann wrote:
> 
> > some boards are party assembled and some places for components left free.
> > For this purpose the production wants a paste mask with closed pads for this
> > parts.
> >
> > Has anybody an idea how this is done clever.
> >
> > Georg
> >
> >
> 
> --
> 
> %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
> MPL AG                      www.mpl.ch
> Emanuel Zimmermann          [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Manager R&D                 Phone: +41 (0)56 483 34 34
> Taefernstrasse 20           Fax:   +41 (0)56 493 30 20
> 
> CH-5405 Daettwil
> %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to