That's for sure. The exception where I see (and have) the 
need for avoiding solder paste is where I have designed for 
several assembly variants with intersecting component 
patterns due to constraints in available board area. There 
it is required to avoid solder paste for example underneath 
any IC package.

Emanuel

Brad Velander wrote:

> Good suggestion Dennis,
>       a reflow soldered pad will be much easier to solder a component into
> at any later point in time, especially after the board has possibly gone
> through several heat or reflow cycles. This would not be such an issue if
> the board was plated with tin/lead and reflowed during fabrication. For OSP,
> organic silver, organic tin and even some gold flash treatments this could
> be critical to possible future soldering of those pads.
> 
> Sincerely,
> Brad Velander.
> 
> Lead PCB Designer
> Norsat International Inc.
> #300 - 4401 Still Creek Drive,
> Burnaby, B.C., Canada, V5C 6G9.
> Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
> Fax  (604) 292-9010
> Website: www.norsat.com
> 
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dennis Saputelli [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 9:22 AM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: Re: [PEDA] closing pads on paste mask
> 
> 
> more than one assembler has advised me to let unpopulated parts be
> solder pasted and reflowed as if there were parts on them
> the reason given was that the pads if not pasted get tarnished and
> crummy looking
> (it's also easier!)
> 
> Dennis Saputelli
> 
> 


-- 

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
MPL AG                      www.mpl.ch
Emanuel Zimmermann          [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Manager R&D                 Phone: +41 (0)56 483 34 34
Taefernstrasse 20           Fax:   +41 (0)56 493 30 20

CH-5405 Daettwil
%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to