even with tin/lead, although solderability may be ok after cleaning they
can get a spotty look which is unsatisfying cosmetically

Dennis Saputelli


Brad Velander wrote:
> 
> Good suggestion Dennis,
>         a reflow soldered pad will be much easier to solder a component into
> at any later point in time, especially after the board has possibly gone
> through several heat or reflow cycles. This would not be such an issue if
> the board was plated with tin/lead and reflowed during fabrication. For OSP,
> organic silver, organic tin and even some gold flash treatments this could
> be critical to possible future soldering of those pads.
> 
> Sincerely,
> Brad Velander.
> 
> Lead PCB Designer
> Norsat International Inc.
> #300 - 4401 Still Creek Drive,
> Burnaby, B.C., Canada, V5C 6G9.
> Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
> Fax  (604) 292-9010
> Website: www.norsat.com
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dennis Saputelli [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 9:22 AM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: Re: [PEDA] closing pads on paste mask
> 
> more than one assembler has advised me to let unpopulated parts be
> solder pasted and reflowed as if there were parts on them
> the reason given was that the pads if not pasted get tarnished and
> crummy looking
> (it's also easier!)
> 
> Dennis Saputelli

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to