Good suggestion Dennis,
        a reflow soldered pad will be much easier to solder a component into
at any later point in time, especially after the board has possibly gone
through several heat or reflow cycles. This would not be such an issue if
the board was plated with tin/lead and reflowed during fabrication. For OSP,
organic silver, organic tin and even some gold flash treatments this could
be critical to possible future soldering of those pads.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
#300 - 4401 Still Creek Drive,
Burnaby, B.C., Canada, V5C 6G9.
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
Website: www.norsat.com


-----Original Message-----
From: Dennis Saputelli [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Friday, January 11, 2002 9:22 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] closing pads on paste mask


more than one assembler has advised me to let unpopulated parts be
solder pasted and reflowed as if there were parts on them
the reason given was that the pads if not pasted get tarnished and
crummy looking
(it's also easier!)

Dennis Saputelli

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to