Does anyone have pointers to footprint guidelines for Power Pad 
parts, particularly TSSOP (28 pin in this case).

If I put a pad down the same size as the powerpad and screen 
solder onto it, I would expect the part to sit up on the meniscus 
when the solder melts and I'd get poor/missed joints at the pins.
I would have expected to have a pad the same size as the power 
pad but to only screen a tiny bit of solder on to it.
This is all conjecture and I didn't find anything useful with Google or 
my usual PCB links.

Anyone know more about these things ?

Steve.

======================================================
Steve Baldwin                Electronic Product Design
TLA Microsystems Ltd         Microcontroller Specialists
PO Box 15-680, New Lynn      http://www.tla.co.nz
Auckland, New Zealand        ph  +64 9 820-2221
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]      fax +64 9 820-1929
======================================================

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to