Sorry this is a little off topic but you guys are the ones who will know.

I have 3 issues, 

1) I require a smooth finish, hence gold or silver plating/ flashing
2) I need the PCB's to last in stores for a period of time, for arguements
sake call it 1 year without oxidising 
3) I need to have some pads hand soldered and require a good wetting effect
(spreading of the solder when applied)

I would appreciate it if anyone out there has tried both and could indicate
which may be the better finishing material to use.


thanks 

Wayne Bickers
Electronics Engineer
Tru-Test Ltd

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to