Similarly I successfully read Gerber and drill into Camtastic, did a
composite of the two layers and wrote the gerber out with the drill holes
properly sized within the one layer.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
Microwave Products
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.norsat.com


-----Original Message-----
From: Justin M. Fenwick [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Wednesday, June 26, 2002 3:36 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Drill holes in Gerber


Thanks,

I found an option in Camtastic,
convert symbol to aperture and it seemed to work ok.

Justin


************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 9F5D1FD2F76C8A45AA75C9FF9BFADDF8BE8F8B2F
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to