Hello, all:

We have had our domain transferred to a new ISP last week, so e-mail has
just begun working normally (I hope!).

Anyway, I want to make a PCB that has a "break-off" area with extra
circuitry on it.  The idea is that some users may not need the extra
circuitry, so they can break off that area of the board to reduce the size.
I know this is easy for cheap PCB material (phenolic, etc.) but does this
work with FR-4 and such?

If this is feasible with FR-4, what technique should I use to make the
break-off?  I assume I will have to lay out a bunch of unplated holes spaced
in a line, with traces going inbetween holes.  And I assume that the way to
indicate this to the fab is to put comments on the drill layer.

Thanks in advance for your help.  If no one replies, I will assume our
e-mail still isn't working right.

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com




************************************************************************
* Tracking #: E0D56A16817ACA4091A0139DC100BD9938215AA3
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to