that's pretty small!
i would talk to your assembler, i have found that different ones have
different opinions

Dennis Saputelli


Brian Guralnick wrote:
> 
> Hi everyone,
> 
>     I'm making a 54-BALL VFBGA (8mm x 9mm) package.  From a Micron ram chip 
>MT48V8M16LFFF.
> 
> PDF = http://download.micron.com/pdf/datasheets/dram/MobileY95W_3V_E.pdf
> 
> In the mechanical package description, it says:
> 
> 54x /O 0.35 solder ball diameter to post reflow condition.  The pre-reflow diameter 
>is /O 0.33.
> 
> Elsewhere, the spec says that the Solder ball pad: /O .27mm.
> 
> This is all that we are told with regard to the pad size.
> Does this mean that the land pattern should be 0.33mm, or 0.35mm?
> What should the solder mask & paste stencil be cut out to?
> 
> ____________
> Brian Guralnick
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Voice (514) 624-4003
> Fax (514) 624-3631
> 


************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 709F790AA8A5A04AB22D7874AA0F74C836B673FD
*
************************************************************************
-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to