Thanks, Jeff.  Checking the Gerber after doing it
is a good idea.  I hadn't thought of that as a way
of verifying the results.

miker

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeff Adolphs [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, October 10, 2002 3:25 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Solder Mask Polygon ?


Miker,

I would think you are correct with the polygon fill. Just like the case of a
polygon fill on the ground plane.

You could do a Gerber File to check the Soldermask.

Regards,
Jeff Adolphs
Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.

-----Original Message-----
From: Robison Michael R CNIN [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, October 10, 2002 4:07 PM
To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
Subject: [PEDA] Solder Mask Polygon ?


Hello,

So far the extent of my solder mask control has been
either altering the solder mask expansion rule or else
just telling the board shop to leave it off (for later
heat sink application).

But now I've got I've got a big rectangular area (with
a corner notch taken out) on the board that I want the
mask eliminated from.  In the documentation it mentions
that the solder mask layer is negative.

If I merely drop a polygon in the area I want the sol-
der mask eliminated from, will it override the solder
mask rules and void the mask in this area for me?

Thanks, miker

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to