> specific names of the IPC coupons, but your fabricator should. Sounds like
> you & your QA need a long chat with your fabricator, somewhere there is
> something seriously awry.
> 
> Sincerely,
> Brad Velander.

He was sued & had to pay for my company's loss.  I'm just trying to avoid such a 
problem in the future.

Q: Where can I get the IPC coupons?
____________
Brian Guralnick
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
(514) 624-4003


----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Brad Velander" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "'Protel EDA Forum'" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Monday, December 16, 2002 3:00 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] PCB Layout Tricks to help identify Lemmon PCB's.


> Brian,
> yes there are various IPC coupons that can be used for all of your
> issues. However in order to proper inspect those coupons you will have to
> have the fabricator perform microsections (as opposed to you having to
> "slice" the board) for you to verify the build. Sorry I don't know the
> specific names of the IPC coupons, but your fabricator should. Sounds like
> you & your QA need a long chat with your fabricator, somewhere there is
> something seriously awry.
> 
> Sincerely,
> Brad Velander.
> 
> Lead PCB Designer
> Norsat International Inc.
> Microwave Products
> Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
> Fax  (604) 292-9010
> email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> http://www.norsat.com
> 
> Check out our fall promotion at www.norsat.com. Limited quantities. Sale
> ends December 24, 2002.
> Contact your Account Manager or call 1-800-NII-4LNB or email
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> 
> 
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Brian Guralnick [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> > Sent: Monday, December 16, 2002 11:07 AM
> > To: Protel EDA Forum
> > Subject: [PEDA] PCB Layout Tricks to help identify Lemmon PCB's.
> > 
> > 
> > Hi Everyone,
> > 
> >     Last year, I had a run of 1000 PCB's (4 layer) where 80% 
> > initially passed QC, then 90% of the pass PCBs failed after a few days
> > of use.  After exhaustive investigation, I cut right through 
> > the PCB with a huge pair of scissors.  It turned out the PCB's middle
> > layers had around 25% the normal copper thickness & all the 
> > traces where also around -4 mil in some areas.
> > 
> >     Are there any tricks, test patterns where I could easily 
> > determine the following for a 16 layer PCB panel without having to
> > slice up the panel:
> > 
> > 1) Alignment of each of the middle layers.
> > 2) Vertical thickness of the copper on the middle layers.
> > 3) Horizontal thickness of the traces on the middle layers.
> > 4) Drill hole alignment for all of the layers.
> > 
> > 
> > Thanks,
> > Merry Christmas, Happy New Year.
> > ____________
> > Brian Guralnick
> > [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > (514) 624-4003

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to