I just would like to ask a question about how you handle TO-220 footprints (& the like)...

I have the three (electrical) pin device, that's fine.
I'm placing the T)-220's flat on the board.

What if I want to (selectively) put copper on the top layer under the TO-220 & have a suitable soldermask antipad? This could aid in cooling without resorting to an actual heatsink.
How should I best do that?


Do I place on the board a free pad, rectangle, with a hole the same size as the hole for the TO-220 tab? Seems a bit ugly, two holes etc etc but it should probably give me the SMask opening.

Do I make a 4pin lib part, have a 4th pin on the footprint being the large hole & add a polygon connected to that net? I suppose I'll have to add an opening for the SMask on the TO-220 footprint as well.


What say you?


--
Regards,

Dom 99SESP6

Dom Bragge, CID MIEEE  | Silverbrook Research PL, PO Box 207
Snr PCB Layout Engr    | Balmain NSW 2041, AUSTRALIA
Ph +61-2-9818-6633xt163| [EMAIL PROTECTED]



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to