Actually the A.7.2 explicitly states that for areas outside dwelling unit that 
must apply full 13 design factors, a hose stream is not required.


Roland Huggins, PE - Senior VP Engineering
American Fire Sprinkler Assn.    
Dallas, TX
http://www.firesprinkler.org <http://www.firesprinkler.org/>

Fire Sprinklers Saves Lives




> On Aug 8, 2017, at 10:18 AM, Jay White <jwh...@dynamicfirepro.com> wrote:
> 
> Does NFPA 13R require a hose stream demand? Section A.7.2 of NFPA 13R only 
> reference a hose stream demand requirement of NFPA 13. The only additional 
> demand required in a calculation is the domestic demand if there is a common 
> domestic/fire main as referenced in section 9.6 of NFPA 13R.
>  
> Jay White
> Sales/Design Manager
> Dynamic Fire Protection
> 9771 Highway 25 South
> Starkville, MS 39759
> PH:   662-312-2426
> FAX: 662-324-1545
>  
>  
>  
> _______________________________________________
> Sprinklerforum mailing list
> Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org 
> <mailto:Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org>
> http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org 
> <http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org>
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org

Reply via email to