Hm, what does capital=8 mean? I've only seen the value capital=yes so far. It could be the result of a bad import.
On Tue, May 13, 2014 at 12:12 PM, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > > 2014-05-13 16:54 GMT+02:00 John Packer <john.pack...@gmail.com>: > >> Hi Martin, I was the one that marked the proposal for the key capital as >> cancelled (maybe abandoned was a better status). >> I did this because I saw it's use was a complete mess in tag info, and as >> far as I knew, admin_centre had the same purpose, so I just wanted to help >> to clean the wiki from it's countless inconsistencies and abandoned >> proposals. >> >> If the use of the key capital is well established, please at least create >> a page Key:capital explaining it's use. > > > You should be extra careful when marking docu as obsolete, I suggest always > asking here before doing so. AFAIK that page is the only documentation for > the capital key, and the capital-key is the mostly used and standard method > to mark a country capital (there is also the newer method of adding the > place with the admin centre role to the country's administrative relation, > but commonly the renderers use the capital key). > > By looking at taginfo I don't agree that this tag looks messed up: > http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/capital#values > there are very few values that don't fit into the definition(s) on the > capital wiki page, "county" is the one with the most utilizations, but it's > only 10 of them. You will have lots of strange values for all osm keys but > as long as their number (for each value) is below 10 there is really no need > to worry. > > cheers, > Martin > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > -- Fernando Trebien +55 (51) 9962-5409 "Nullius in verba." _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging