On 2014-05-19 18:35, SomeoneElse wrote : > André Pirard wrote: >> Hi, >> >> This is about OSM ticket https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/5163: >>> The rendering of highway=path and highway=track is barely >>> distinguishable. > > Just my 2p, but personally I don't think that the rendering of > highway=track and highway=path on the standard map are "barely > distinguishable". Arguably (very much IMHO) there's too much > differentiation of different sorts of tracks, paths, footways, > bridleways, and cycleways rather than too little. On 2014-05-19 19:27, Matthijs Melissen wrote : > No. In this particular example, the tagging is fine and tagging them > as unclassified would be a mistake. ??? Did you make that test: asking people which is track or path? Where walkers and tractors would go?
> If you feel strongly about it why not knock up a rendering with more > differentiation between track and path and invite people to compare > with the current standard map? ¿¿¿ ¡¡¡ That is exactly what I did with showing OSM and IGN (SomeoneElse's ;-)) maps side by side !!! ??? No other map would think of not differentiating better those two ways and all the similar cases. Cheers, André.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging