Rendering issues/discussions are on the github page as stated. Please continue there if needed.
But 2 things here. This is looks more similar because a) It is though a forest if the background is lighter it would be less of an issue. b) If Track type is not defined (or =grade3) then it looks similar. Different track types render differently. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tracktype It has rendering examples although I think they may have changed slightly recently with new changes to osmcarto. In general ideas of those doing the osmcarto stuff is that the forest/woods and grassed areas are rendered too dark. They will likely change in the future. However also many think we have too many different types and there is confusion for all the dashed/dotted lines (purple, green, red, blue, black, etc, etc). There may be some consolidation at some point (which may/may not make this edge case worse/better) Hope that helps. Date: Mon, 19 May 2014 19:38:23 +0200 From: a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com To: tagging@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [Tagging] [OpenStreetMap] #5163: paths and tracks rendering indistinguishable: your opinion? On 2014-05-19 18:35, SomeoneElse wrote : André Pirard wrote: Hi, This is about OSM ticket https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/5163: The rendering of highway=path and highway=track is barely distinguishable. Just my 2p, but personally I don't think that the rendering of highway=track and highway=path on the standard map are "barely distinguishable". Arguably (very much IMHO) there's too much differentiation of different sorts of tracks, paths, footways, bridleways, and cycleways rather than too little. On 2014-05-19 19:27, Matthijs Melissen wrote : No. In this particular example, the tagging is fine and tagging them as unclassified would be a mistake. ??? Did you make that test: asking people which is track or path? Where walkers and tractors would go? If you feel strongly about it why not knock up a rendering with more differentiation between track and path and invite people to compare with the current standard map? ¿¿¿ ¡¡¡ That is exactly what I did with showing OSM and IGN (SomeoneElse's ;-)) maps side by side !!! ??? No other map would think of not differentiating better those two ways and all the similar cases. Cheers, André. _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging