I don't know much about how the rendering system parses the tags. I thought t would be non-trivial for it to work out how to display signal icons without a new tag, so I thought a new tag might be necessary, and gave my suggestion.
I'm aware the current system is in use a lot for simple 1 node intersections, but as the number of complex intersections increases (?micro-mapping?), so will the need for a solution. Javbw On Sep 19, 2014, at 11:32 PM, Lukas Sommer <sommer...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Differentiated tagging is needed for differentiated rendering. "junction" vs > "Signal". a single signal icon needs to be rendered in Japan for > intersections. > > But that is yet working perfectly with the current tagging! > > In Korea, we have yet thousands of nodes with junction=yes and name=*, and > they are rendered just with their name (and without any icon) at osm.org. > Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/37.48391/126.65874 > > In Japan, we have yet thousands of nodes with highway=traffic_signals and > name=*, and they are rendered with their name together with the icon at > osm.org. Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/34.43281/132.46446 > > (I know that the rendering style is not very “japanese”, but osm.org has > worldwide coverage and has to render something that fits best at least a big > part of the world. But this is a _rendering_ issue, not a _tagging_ issue.) > > There is only a problem when you have to tag complex junctions or traffic > signal systems with dual carrigeways, because you want that the icon the the > name show up only _once_ per junction/traffic signal system, and not > _multiple_ times. That’s what is proposal is for. > > is there a way to tell the renderer to not render it's icon if it is part of > another area's way? that would allow the intersection tag to take over for > the rendering of the signals for it's single icon. > > I guess you want to say that we have to supress the rendering of individual > traffic signals (nodes with highway=traffic_signals) if these node are > located within the area element that marks the traffic signal system as a > hole. So we render only the area element and we get only _one_ icon and name > per traffic signal system. > > Indeed that is exactly what is necessary, and I’ve made my proposal based on > this assumption. > > I assumed that this is tecnically easy, but I’ll check this again… > > if that's the case: > > landmark=intersection ? > Intersection=signals for Japan, intersection=junction for korea, or other > named junctions. > > Again, I do not see the point in introducing here a new tag. Using the > existing junction=yes in Korea and the existing highway=traffic_signals in > Japan – just not only on nodes but extending it also also on closed ways > (=areas) – should be fine. > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging