> tourism=camp_site (for the site) or tourism=caravan_site > camp_site=pitch
Bryce, this was discussed some weeks ago. Several months ago we were advised that a camp_site is the larger site that contains one or (usually) more pitches. Therefore to say that a particular instance of a camp_site is a pitch is just plain silly. Except, perhaps, for the rare case of a one pitch camp site ? This is what happens when insufficient thought is put into tagging lexicon. Plan -> design -> implement ! I know it flies in the face of "free mapping" but it would avoid problems like this one. David On Wed, 2015-04-29 at 14:57 -0700, Bryce Nesbitt wrote: > Ok, lets see if we can land this. > Existing practice varies: > > > > tourism=camp_site + name=<pitch number> > tourism=camp_site + ref=<pitch number> > tourism=camp_site + addr:unit=<pitch number> > tourism=camp_site + addr:housenumber=<pitch number> > camp_site=pitch + name=<pitch number> > camp_site=pitch + ref=<pitch number> > camp_site=pitch + addr:unit=<pitch number> > camp_site=pitch+ addr:housenumber=<pitch number> > camp_site=<pitch number> > tourism=caravan_site + name=<pitch number> > building=cabin + ref=<number> > name=<pitch number> > ref=<pitch number> > > > > > There's a lot of activity in the "camp_site" namespace: > > > camp_site:water (412) > camp_site:parking (333) > camp_site:fire=ring > .... > > > > > The least disruptive tagging seems to be; > > > tourism=camp_site (for the site) or tourism=caravan_site > > > camp_site=pitch > camp_site:<amenity>=yes/no > addr:unit=<pitch number> > > > > > Tagging that avoids the namespace is: > tourism=camp_site (for the site) or tourism=caravan_site > > > camp_site=pitch > <amenity>=yes/no (e.g. drinking_water=yes). > addr:unit=<pitch number> > > > > > > If the community is willing to mechanically retag, it could be: > tourism=camp_site > <amenity>=yes/no > > > camp_site:pitch=yes > > <amenity>=yes/no > addr:housenumber=<pitch number> > > > I chose addr:housenumber because that's perfectly set up for routers. > If a router can find a camp ground mapped as an area, > it should be able to find the number inside. It's also unrealistic at > this time to expect osm-carto to render ref addr:unit or other names. > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging