Access is also used (misused?) for things other than highways ...
A hotel may be for 'designated' persons only .. eg employees, students
only for an apartment building.
An entry may be 'private' for residence only.
Those kind of restrictions have been tagged with the access tag.
On 24/07/2015 11:09 PM, Marc Gemis wrote:
I wonder what
highway=primary; access=designated means. I think JOSM even complains
about this.
Don't you need a type of road that already restricts the access to 1
type of vehicles for that, such as highway=bicycle ? (although in many
countries that one implies foot=yes, so it isn't well defined in here
neither.)
Can't we just get rid of access=designated and only allow designated
with a specific "vehicle" type, such as bicycle=designated or
foot=designated ?
regards
m
On Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 1:30 PM, Hubert <sg.fo...@gmx.de
<mailto:sg.fo...@gmx.de>> wrote:
Hallo,
during adiscussion within the german forum [1],I have been pointed
to the description box of the“access=designated”wikipage [2].
It reads“A way marked for a particular use.”.
I would like to change it to“A waydesignatedfor a particular
use”or“A wayintendedfor a particular use.”. Probably the latter one.
The reason is, that theword“marked”implies that a way is,well,
marked with a traffic sign or by road paintings, which is
notnecessarily true.
Also the topic”generaluse case”is notthatstrictlyformulated as
the“description”boxand allows the use
of“designated”inamuchwiderrange of cases.
Are there any objections against me change that word?
Yours
Hubert
[1]_http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=31980_
[2]_http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access=designated_
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging