You could add lanes:both_ways=1 turn:lanes:both_ways=left regards
m On Sun, Feb 12, 2017 at 5:39 AM, Albert Pundt <roadsgu...@gmail.com> wrote: > Consider High Street in downtown Carlisle, PA. It is one lane each way, with > a wide space as wide as a travel lane in the middle, but not used for > anything such as a center turning lane. Tagging this with just lanes=2 seems > wrong since it fails to take into account the lane width separating the two > travel lanes, and since there is no raised physical divider, it doesn't seem > right to mark it as a dual-carriageway road either. I've seen lanes=3 used > along with lanes:forward=1 and lanes:backward=1, but that seems like it > might be confusing. > > What, if anything, is the proper way to tag roads like this? > > --Roadsguy > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging