I have struggled with this here in Italy. Maybe we should try to promote amenity=traffic_park - see [1] - eve though it only has three hits in taginfo so far.
[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_park On 23 April 2018 at 09:12, Mateusz Konieczny <matkoni...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Sun, 22 Apr 2018 22:47:34 +0100 > Paul Allen <pla16...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > It's almost as though the people who came up with those names were > > given the instruction "Think of a name > > that is completely unobvious for this thing and that nobody who saw > > the name would realize what it actually > > is." > > Direct translation from Polish > ("miasteczko rowerowe" -> "bicycle town") is not good enough to justify > neologism as a tag value. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging