I suspect that the different punctuation marks on OSM are a consequence of different writing habits in the respective regions, which i recommend to follow.
For example, in English-speaking regions and in Switzerland the slash without spaces is used (e.g. Biel/Bienne), unless one of the two names already has a space, in which case the slash is usually set with spaces (e.g. Bielersee / Lac de Bienne). Regards Markus On Wed, 8 Aug 2018 at 14:21, Andy Mabbett <a...@pigsonthewing.org.uk> wrote: > > Please see: > > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Multilingual_names#Slash.2C_space.2C_or_spaced_hyphen.3F > > where I wrote: > > This page (and perhaps actual practice) is inconsistent in suggesting: > > * slashes: name=L'Alguer/Alghero (New Zealand, Portugal, Sardinia) > * spaced hyphens: name=Rue du Marché aux Poulets - Kiekenmarkt (Belgium, > Spain) > * spaces: name=干諾道中 Connaught Road Central (Hong Kong) > * spaced slashes: name=Le Rhin / Rhein (shared boundaries) > > Greater consistency would surely be advantageous? > > -- > Andy Mabbett > @pigsonthewing > http://pigsonthewing.org.uk _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging