> the slash without spaces is used (e.g. Biel/Bienne), unless one of the two names already has a space, in which case the slash is usually set with spaces (e.g. Bielersee / Lac de Bienne).
This I would support. It is generally used and understood like this in Nederland as well. The remark that if the script type changes a special separator is not needed, I second that too. 2018-08-08 19:12 GMT+02:00 SelfishSeahorse <selfishseaho...@gmail.com>: > I suspect that the different punctuation marks on OSM are a > consequence of different writing habits in the respective regions, > which i recommend to follow. > > For example, in English-speaking regions and in Switzerland the slash > without spaces is used (e.g. Biel/Bienne), unless one of the two names > already has a space, in which case the slash is usually set with > spaces (e.g. Bielersee / Lac de Bienne). > > Regards > Markus > > On Wed, 8 Aug 2018 at 14:21, Andy Mabbett <a...@pigsonthewing.org.uk> > wrote: > > > > Please see: > > > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Multilingual_ > names#Slash.2C_space.2C_or_spaced_hyphen.3F > > > > where I wrote: > > > > This page (and perhaps actual practice) is inconsistent in suggesting: > > > > * slashes: name=L'Alguer/Alghero (New Zealand, Portugal, Sardinia) > > * spaced hyphens: name=Rue du Marché aux Poulets - Kiekenmarkt (Belgium, > Spain) > > * spaces: name=干諾道中 Connaught Road Central (Hong Kong) > > * spaced slashes: name=Le Rhin / Rhein (shared boundaries) > > > > Greater consistency would surely be advantageous? > > > > -- > > Andy Mabbett > > @pigsonthewing > > http://pigsonthewing.org.uk > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > -- Vr gr Peter Elderson
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging