I would use side=left/right/both as I use for mark the position of a traffic sign. This position is relative to the direction the way was drawn in OSM (like rivers)
yopaseopor On Fri, Oct 26, 2018 at 4:17 PM André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 2018-10-13 11:22, Mateusz Konieczny wrote: > > 12. Oct 2018 09:25 by gpetermann_muenc...@hotmail.com: > > In November 2015 I fix nearly all such ways, since then the number > increased again to 488. I don't know about iD, but JOSM prints a warning > when you use this tagging, still many edits were made with JOSM. I wonder > if that means that we should accept highway=crossing as a shortcut for > highway=footway + footway=crossing? > > I once opened a thread saying that the term "crossing" is contradictory > with "passage pour piétons". > The English term restrictively suggests being perpendicular to the road > and is tagged on a node. > The French concept covers zebras that are drawn on & along -- e.g. half of > -- the road, is tagged on the highway on which the passage runs, and they > do exist. Unanswered problem: how to tag which side of the road the paint > is on. > That feature meaning a place where pedestrians can walk safely, even a > full area applies. > > The answers were typical of "tagging for the renderer", e.g. disguising > sidewalks as being on the road. > > How do we tag that without being "fixed"? > > All the best, > > André. > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging