Probably should be name=Байкал name:en=Lake Baikal Etc.
But I don’t see a need to translate water=lake into Russian; lest we have to do this for every tag in every language. But I believe the Editor applications, like JOSM and ID, will provide a Russian translation for mappers. Thu, Dec 6, 2018 at 8:07 AM Sergio Manzi <s...@smz.it> wrote: > I understand the name of Lake Baikal in Russian is "Байкал", without the " > озерo" attribute, but you want to be able to search for озеро as well: > would the following be acceptable/valid? > > water=lake > water:RU=озеро > name=Lake Baikal > name:RU=Байкал > name:FR=Lac Baïkal > > On 2018-12-05 23:41, Eugene Podshivalov wrote: > > Marc and OSMDoudou, > I did see that in France they put their local school categories into > "school:FR" tag but do you think this approach can be propogated for all > other categories? > E.g. in Russian there are different types of man-made small bodies of > water. Will it work to denote them as water:RU=пруд and water:RU=копанка > instead of the generic water=pond? > > Graeme, > >> When you say "you get results which differ a lot from what is locally >> called a "lake".", do you mean what is called a lake in Russia, >> or what is called a lake in the country you are searching in? > > I mean when you search for "water=lake" tag you don't necesseraly get > "озеро" (which is usually tranlated from Russian as "lake"). So unless you > have "озеро" in the name tag you will never find all these objects which > are called "озеро" in Russian. > >> Because, if you search for "lake" in Australia, you will find a lot of >> references to salt lakes, possibly dry, that may only actually have water >> in them very rarely, >> or in some cases, never in human memory! But they are still called lakes, >> the same as the "normal" inland bodies of water. > > There is intermitent=yes tag to denote dry lakes as far as I remember. > > чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 01:04, Sergio Manzi <s...@smz.it>: > >> you're probably right, but it would nonetheless be the "*child of a >> lesser God*" compared to a "deli" in New York, USA... >> >> >> On 2018-12-05 22:51, Dave F wrote: >> >> Going off topic, but you /can/ tag it as "shop=salumeria", it will still >> be searchable & will be displayed on the standard map with its name & a dot. >> >> > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging