Hedges are normally linear feature and being a rambler in rural Shropshire I map a lot of them.
It is quite common to map a hedge as a closed way around a field with barrier nodes for gates and stiles. Without an area tag I would assume this norm, it is how very many are mapped. Sometimes a hedge can be thick, and have two stiles/gates at each side, with maybe a stream and a footbridge inside. I add area=yes to these. The rendering as it stands works fine, changing this would break a lot of existing mapping. Please leave it alone. Phil (trigpoint) On Saturday, 13 April 2019, Joseph Eisenberg wrote: > Question: Will mappers understand if adding or taking away "area=yes" > from a closed way changes the rendering? > > Background: Right now the wiki pages for barrier=wall and > barrier=hedge allow these features to be mapped as an area, but the > closed way is supposed to have the tag "area=yes" added to make it > clear that this is an area, rather than a linear feature that happens > to be in a circle. This is also the case for a number of other > features that are usually mapped as lines but can also be mapped as > areas, eg piste:type=downhill, piste:type=nordic. > > Currently the ID editor is supposed to always add the tag "area=yes" > to features that can be mapped as an area or a line when the user > selects the type area while mapping. (I'm not sure if JOSM is as > consistent about recommending this or checking during validation). > > Example: I'm considering using the tag "area=yes" to check if a > barrier should be rendered as an area. Right now "barrier=hedge" is > rendered as an area in the Openstreetmap-carto if it is imported as a > polygon. This happens for all closed ways that are tagged "area=yes", > but it also happens if the closed way is tagged with both > "barrier=hedge" and "landuse" or "natural" or "amenity", because these > keys are normally imported as areas. > > It's not ideal to map 2 different features using the same way, but it > happens commonly. > > So we could fix some rendering mistakes by checking for the presence > of "area=yes", and only render the fill color for hedges if there is > an "area=yes" tag. This could also work for things like > "barrier=wall". > > Do you think that mappers will be able to figure out the problem if > the rendering changes when adding or removing area=yes? > > Will validators in JOSM and other editors be able to point out a > problem if a closed way is tagged with both "area=yes", > "barrier=hedge" and "landuse=meadow"? > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > -- Sent from my Sailfish device _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging