Le 15.04.19 à 11:04, Joseph Eisenberg a écrit : > On Mon, Apr 15, 2019 at 5:12 PM Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > > - a closed way tagged as "tourism=camp_site" and "barrier=hedge" will > > render with a hedge line around the outside, but the campsite color > > fill on the inside. > > - a closed way (mis-)tagged as "landuse=meadow" and "barrier=hedge" > > "AND "area=yes" will render with the green hedge fill for the whole > > area, because this is a tagging mistake. > > IMHO these are both tagging mistakes, and the rendering could decide > to not render it at all
> costly for the servers. in this case, the least worst would be to not render for the barrier and only render the 2 elements when they are correctly described (2 objects or an object with fenced=*). Correcting an incorrect tag at rendering time will encourage error instead of encouraging correction _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging