On Wednesday 05 February 2020, Andy Townsend wrote: > [...] > > Basically it's saying "if something is mapped as a brewery and also > as tourist attraction, remove the tourist attraction tags prior to > rendering so the renderer renders it as a brewery, not a tourist > attraction". > > Obviously a decision has to be made which of the two tags to render > if either potentially could - either by layer order or by explicitly > ensuring that one does and one doesn't, which I've done here.
But that is not the problem here - barriers are rendered after the landcover layer both in the past and now. There is no technical difficulty in doing what Jeroen wants to do by re-adding a separate area-barriers layer with something like (SELECT way, barrier FROM planet_osm_polygon WHERE (barrier IN ('hedge') AND tags->'area' IN ('yes') AND osm_id > 0 AND building IS NULL ) AS area_barriers and adding a condition to the polygon subquery of the barriers layer along the lines of NOT (barrier IN ('hedge') AND tags->'area' IN ('yes') AND osm_id > 0) - in other words: Special casing exactly the situation in question to be treated as an exception. But that is not in any way sustainable and it would be highly confusing for mappers because the conditions resulting in this rendering would be unique and could not be derived from any general principles. Mappers would rightfully ask: * why does turning a closed way tagged barrier=hedge + area=yes into a multipolygon releation (for adding an interior ring) change rendering? * why does removing the unnecessary area=yes from a closed way tagged barrier=hedge + area=yes + leisure=playground change the rendering? -- Christoph Hormann http://www.imagico.de/ _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging