Are there many correctly tagged features with the combi barrier=hedge & area=yes where area=yes could be meant to specify something else than the hedge? Most polygon features are implicit areas, I think?
Peter Elderson > Op 5 feb. 2020 om 16:22 heeft Jeroen Hoek <m...@jeroenhoek.nl> het volgende > geschreven: > > On 05-02-2020 15:46, Christoph Hormann wrote: >> the semantic ambiguity of the > 350k cases where barrier tags are currently >> used as a secondary tag on >> landuse/leisure/etc. polygons to incidate the polygon is enclosed by a >> linear barrier. > > The PR specifically removes the filled rendering from `barrier=hedge` > mapped with `area=yes` from 36665 hedges. > > There are 36665 hedges mapped with `area=yes`. These appear to be mostly > used for hedges drawn as an area, which follows the existing documented > convention. The PR effectively deprecates the combination of > `barrier=hedge` plus `area=yes` for hedges drawn as areas, because > `area=yes` may have been intended for one of the other tags on that > entity (which breaks the 'one feature, one object' good practice), > without providing an alternative. > > No one is disputing that `barrier=hedge` on a polygon without `area=yes` > should not be considered a filled area. That part of the PR is good and > does not break the existing convention. > >> it should be noted that barrier=hedge is currently >> not the dominant method of mapping strips of trees or bushes with >> polygons > A hedge is not the same as bushes or trees. Where bushes or clumps of > trees may form some sort of barrier (although you can often barge > through them), hedges predominantly are. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging